Tourist Visa

TOURIST VISA

It’s recommended that the US citizens apply for a 3-year multiple-entry tourist visa regardless of the dates of entry/exit, number of entries or period of stay actually stated in the confirmation of the hotel reservation or confirmation of reception of the tourist.
When applying for a 3-year multiple-entry tourist visa, please indicate a three year period of stay in the visa application form.

To apply for a single, double or multiple three year Tourist visa, an applicant should submit a completed visa application form, US passport, one standard picture, money order (see points 1-4 of Information on visas), as well as:
- Confirmation of the hotel reservation, confirmation of reception of the tourist, and register number from the Uniform Federal Register of the Tour Operators of the Federal Tourism Agency.

The Consulare General in San Francisco also has the right to call the applicants for an interview and request, if needed:
• a bank statement from the applicant;
• a statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
• medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
• documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
• a certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family

When you are traveling to Russia for tourist purposes it would be wise to have a set of documents that could confirm the purpose of entry at the Russian border:
1. a copy of the reception of the tourist confirmation,
2. hotel booking / hotel payment confirmation, letters of guarantee,
3. returned tickets,
4. contact numbers and addresses of the inviting organization, etc.

Effective May 2, 2012 all visa applicants have to contact Russian Visa Center (ILS) - more information is here Visas